MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 21 September 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 21 September 2026

Week of 21 September 2026 · sampled 27 September 2026, compared to 20 September 2026 · published 28 September 2026

172,813 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 27 September 2026, against the week to 20 September 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 16,110 fell against 5,221 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 6,477 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 8 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three.

Biggest fallers

No product fell far enough this week to clear our noise threshold.

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
The Laughing Cow Original Cheese Spread Triangles ×8 120g
ASDA
£1.00£1.90+90%
The Laughing Cow Light Blue Cheese Spread Triangles ×8 120g
ASDA
£1.00£1.90+90%
The Laughing Cow Lightest Cheese Spread Triangles ×8 120g
ASDA
£1.00£1.90+90%
La Vie Plant Based Bacon Smoked Rashers ×8 120g
Sainsbury's
£1.85£3.50+89%
Petaluma Yellow Label Riesling
Ocado
£15.00£28.25+88%
Naked Green Machine Super Smoothie 750ml
ASDA
£2.00£3.76+88%
Dr. Oetker Ristorante Pizza - Pepperoni Pesto 360g
Tesco
£1.75£3.25+85%
Nuby Super Slurp Pop Up Beaker
Tesco
£3.98£7.50+88%
Sainsbury's Antibacterial Laundry Cleanser 1.5L
Sainsbury's
£2.50£4.70+88%
Zoflora Fragrance Burst Rim Blocks 3pk - Snowdrop & Juniper
B&M
£1.50£2.79+86%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler64770%306176
Books & Media9530%1012
Bread & Baked Goods35920%160203
Clothing & Accessories32280%211
Cooking Ingredients108980%693470
Dairy & Milk Alternatives42400%245188
Drinks & Beverages134350%1125966
Electricals & Tech26780%8271
Frozen Foods48360%237159
Fruits & Vegetables32990%10289
Grains & Cereals25620%116147
Health & Supplements85480%377165
Home & Household303120%775645
Meat, Poultry & Seafood52850%163133
Personal Care463650%10290938
Pet Care54540%184106
Plant-Based4580%4236
Ready Meals45740%256166
Snacks & Candy84820%483377
Toys & Games39660%7639
World Foods18760%215113

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler231ASDA (£1201.84)Morrisons (£1333.52)
Bread & Baked Goods94Tesco (£230.80)Sainsbury's (£242.67)
Cooking Ingredients483ASDA (£1171.08)Tesco (£1216.77)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives218ASDA (£490.25)Sainsbury's (£510.65)
Drinks & Beverages643ASDA (£4759.05)Morrisons (£4928.00)
Frozen Foods138Sainsbury's (£455.92)Tesco (£473.94)
Grains & Cereals113Sainsbury's (£268.90)ASDA (£288.18)
Health & Supplements196ASDA (£1404.24)Sainsbury's (£1462.38)
Home & Household234Tesco (£1150.58)Sainsbury's (£1183.98)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood28Tesco (£64.05)Morrisons (£66.65)
Personal Care711ASDA (£4191.88)Morrisons (£4277.36)
Pet Care180ASDA (£1018.86)Sainsbury's (£1101.03)
Plant-Based22Tesco (£59.84)ASDA (£61.98)
Ready Meals70Morrisons (£144.60)Sainsbury's (£153.80)
Snacks & Candy269ASDA (£602.70)Sainsbury's (£614.16)
World Foods58Sainsbury's (£159.45)ASDA (£167.80)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports