MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 31 August 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 31 August 2026

Week of 31 August 2026 · sampled 6 September 2026, compared to 30 August 2026 · published 22 September 2026

153,354 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 6 September 2026, against the week to 30 August 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 10,026 fell against 6,765 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,328 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 10 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three.

Biggest fallers

No product fell far enough this week to clear our noise threshold.

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
New York Bakery Co. Bagels, Cinnamon & Raisin ×5
Ocado
£1.00£1.90+90%
Scrumbles Krunchies Cats Treats 60g
Sainsbury's
£1.00£1.90+90%
Asda Galia Melon
ASDA
£1.00£1.87+87%
NEW York Bakery Co Red Onion & Chive Bagels 5 Pack
ASDA
£1.00£1.87+87%
Kenco Millicano 90g Decaf Barista Style Instant Coffee
Sainsbury's
£3.75£7.00+86%
Kenco Millicano 90g Intense Instant Coffee
Sainsbury's
£3.75£7.00+86%
Thorntons Continental Chocolate Collection 131g
Tesco
£4.00£7.45+86%
Tesco Homeoffice 40 Pocket Display Book Assorted
Tesco
£1.75£3.30+88%
Staedtler Stationery Pastel Highlighters 6 Pack
Tesco
£3.75£7.00+86%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler33280%260139
Books & Media72100%2636
Bread & Baked Goods39230%201161
Clothing & Accessories27890%40
Cooking Ingredients108400%923600
Dairy & Milk Alternatives47670%323206
Drinks & Beverages138740%13631128
Electricals & Tech12510%5024
Frozen Foods48290%328308
Fruits & Vegetables35490%7584
Grains & Cereals25750%230129
Health & Supplements57100%539217
Home & Household340340%1484730
Meat, Poultry & Seafood63420%208200
Personal Care241330%22711713
Pet Care44660%289273
Plant-Based5030%3923
Ready Meals51830%249181
Snacks & Candy85100%639361
Toys & Games33490%20450
World Foods20790%316194

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler316ASDA (£1531.35)Tesco (£1675.80)
Bread & Baked Goods114Tesco (£276.90)Sainsbury's (£290.36)
Cooking Ingredients621Sainsbury's (£1500.46)Morrisons (£1573.57)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives312ASDA (£719.63)Sainsbury's (£749.72)
Drinks & Beverages819ASDA (£5782.00)Morrisons (£6109.58)
Frozen Foods202ASDA (£705.56)Tesco (£725.29)
Grains & Cereals175Tesco (£419.30)Morrisons (£464.20)
Health & Supplements273ASDA (£2189.52)Morrisons (£2237.26)
Home & Household322Tesco (£1698.53)Morrisons (£1743.32)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood51ASDA (£126.10)Sainsbury's (£133.81)
Personal Care1023ASDA (£6385.27)Morrisons (£6529.46)
Pet Care251ASDA (£1438.24)Sainsbury's (£1551.34)
Plant-Based29ASDA (£78.12)Morrisons (£83.40)
Ready Meals98Sainsbury's (£210.29)Morrisons (£221.50)
Snacks & Candy377ASDA (£880.99)Morrisons (£930.14)
World Foods88Tesco (£249.50)Morrisons (£284.19)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports