MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 10 August 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 10 August 2026

Week of 10 August 2026 · sampled 16 August 2026, compared to 9 August 2026 · published 22 September 2026

181,917 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 16 August 2026, against the week to 9 August 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 13,877 fell against 11,634 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,929 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 14 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three. The single biggest fall was Westland Resolva Xtra Fast Weed Killer Ready to Use, down 68% from £15.00 to £4.80.

Biggest fallers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Westland Resolva Xtra Fast Weed Killer Ready to Use
Tesco
£15.00£4.80−68%
Optimum Nutrition Optimum Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate 465g
Morrisons
£25.00£8.00−68%

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Epicure Anchovy Puree
Ocado
£1.00£1.90+90%
Scrumbles Krunchies Cat Calming Pillow Treats
Sainsbury's
£1.00£1.90+90%
Silver Spoon Truvia Sweetener Granulated 0 Calorie from Stevia Leaf 150g
Sainsbury's
£1.95£3.70+89%
Humza 20 Original Paratha Pieces 1.6kg
Morrisons
£2.00£3.75+87%
Kiss Salon Acrylic French Nude False Nails
Tesco
£4.00£7.60+90%
Eylure Individuals Eye Lashes
Tesco
£4.00£7.60+90%
Hask Repair Argan Oil Conditioner 473ml
Tesco
£4.50£8.50+88%
Tresemme Keratin Smooth Finishing oil 75ml
Tesco
£3.99£7.50+87%
Rimmel London Match Perfection Foundation - 90 Porcelain 30ml
ASDA
£4.00£7.50+87%
Rimmel Match Perfection Foundation 400 Natural Beige 30ml
ASDA
£4.00£7.50+87%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler39290%541318
Books & Media74700%6343
Bread & Baked Goods46870%158238
Clothing & Accessories34200%1693152
Cooking Ingredients126750%9961246
Dairy & Milk Alternatives55810%276254
Drinks & Beverages159480%23191844
Electricals & Tech14710%579
Frozen Foods59430%240290
Fruits & Vegetables43120%107156
Grains & Cereals29800%324330
Health & Supplements67290%465513
Home & Household420770%22301284
Meat, Poultry & Seafood75870%220177
Personal Care281590%22362986
Pet Care57880%478370
Plant-Based5700%4040
Ready Meals61930%139189
Snacks & Candy98130%780843
Toys & Games41210%199128
World Foods23210%313213

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler271ASDA (£1302.34)Morrisons (£1421.22)
Bread & Baked Goods124ASDA (£281.12)Sainsbury's (£291.50)
Cooking Ingredients558ASDA (£1361.81)Tesco (£1403.96)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives295ASDA (£671.89)Sainsbury's (£714.50)
Drinks & Beverages779ASDA (£5611.14)Sainsbury's (£5728.31)
Frozen Foods185ASDA (£645.97)Morrisons (£662.13)
Grains & Cereals164Sainsbury's (£396.50)Morrisons (£419.50)
Health & Supplements262Morrisons (£2150.56)Sainsbury's (£2213.08)
Home & Household265ASDA (£1397.96)Sainsbury's (£1447.62)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood53ASDA (£131.15)Sainsbury's (£135.44)
Personal Care907ASDA (£5646.88)Sainsbury's (£5927.06)
Pet Care241ASDA (£1386.61)Tesco (£1433.35)
Plant-Based31ASDA (£80.78)Sainsbury's (£91.30)
Ready Meals87ASDA (£177.97)Morrisons (£184.40)
Snacks & Candy365ASDA (£854.56)Morrisons (£898.14)
World Foods86ASDA (£267.88)Tesco (£300.65)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports