MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 7 September 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 7 September 2026

Week of 7 September 2026 · sampled 13 September 2026, compared to 6 September 2026 · published 22 September 2026

172,649 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 13 September 2026, against the week to 6 September 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 12,694 fell against 10,478 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,708 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 8 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three. The single biggest fall was F&F HOME Poly Cotton Yellow Pillowcase Pair, down 70% from £3.00 to £0.90.

Biggest fallers

ProductBeforeNowChange
F&F Home Poly Cotton Yellow Pillowcase Pair
Tesco
£3.00£0.90−70%
Candlelight Mink Zig-Zag Battery Table Lamp
Tesco
£10.00£3.00−70%
Candlelight Cream Petal Photo Frame
Tesco
£6.00£1.80−70%
F&F Home Crackle Seasalt & Sandalwood Candle 425g
Tesco
£12.00£3.60−70%
F&F Home Soft Green Embroidered Velvet Cushion
Tesco
£12.00£3.60−70%
F&F Home Floral Bouquet Wild Poppy Drawstring Gift Set - 1 × 60g votive 1 × 40ml diffuser
Tesco
£7.00£2.10−70%
Candlelight Green Ribbed Battery Table Lamp
Tesco
£10.00£3.00−70%

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Latte
Ocado
£1.65£3.11+88%
Vivir Tequila Blanco
Waitrose
£25.00£47.00+88%
McCain Air Fryer Deep Ridge Crinkle Cut Fries 750g
Iceland
£1.60£3.00+87%
Schweppes Tropical Soda 1L Bottle
ASDA
£1.00£1.87+87%
Sharpie Fluo XL Highlighters 4 pack
Morrisons
£2.50£4.75+90%
BIC Cristal Pens Black 4 pk
Tesco
£1.00£1.90+90%
B Skincare B. Intense Hydrating Serum 30ml
Superdrug
£5.32£10.00+87%
L’Oreal Revitalift Laser Retinol Night Serum 30ml
Tesco
£16.00£30.00+87%
Bassetts Kids Multivitamin 3-6 years Strawberry Gummies x 60
Tesco
£5.75£10.75+86%
Philips Series 3000 Dual Pack White & Black Electric Toothbrushes
Ocado
£75.00£140.00+86%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler37080%476381
Books & Media72210%3562
Bread & Baked Goods42610%319174
Clothing & Accessories35060%523722
Cooking Ingredients121720%1037748
Dairy & Milk Alternatives50550%271288
Drinks & Beverages151120%13701349
Electricals & Tech14620%5224
Frozen Foods53930%345286
Fruits & Vegetables38710%10999
Grains & Cereals28360%344213
Health & Supplements64090%946448
Home & Household404350%20841672
Meat, Poultry & Seafood67070%109161
Personal Care262940%31462337
Pet Care59430%217389
Plant-Based5340%4038
Ready Meals53520%150161
Snacks & Candy96530%768667
Toys & Games41990%11077
World Foods22650%237177

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler275ASDA (£1367.41)Tesco (£1480.55)
Bread & Baked Goods91Morrisons (£212.57)Sainsbury's (£231.52)
Cooking Ingredients540ASDA (£1338.10)Tesco (£1391.05)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives273ASDA (£626.45)Sainsbury's (£651.45)
Drinks & Beverages706ASDA (£5039.66)Morrisons (£5279.13)
Frozen Foods171ASDA (£592.51)Sainsbury's (£612.52)
Grains & Cereals157Tesco (£358.05)Morrisons (£383.15)
Health & Supplements239ASDA (£1880.41)Sainsbury's (£1960.58)
Home & Household267Tesco (£1382.88)Morrisons (£1404.73)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood43Tesco (£107.05)Sainsbury's (£109.63)
Personal Care905Tesco (£5637.98)Sainsbury's (£5778.47)
Pet Care225Tesco (£1283.17)Sainsbury's (£1382.79)
Plant-Based26ASDA (£72.51)Tesco (£76.43)
Ready Meals86ASDA (£175.73)Morrisons (£181.30)
Snacks & Candy320Tesco (£704.34)Morrisons (£742.75)
World Foods73Tesco (£201.70)Morrisons (£233.44)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports