MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 29 June 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 29 June 2026

Week of 29 June 2026 · sampled 5 July 2026, compared to 28 June 2026 · published 22 September 2026

173,247 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 5 July 2026, against the week to 28 June 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 5,781 fell against 5,541 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,780 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 10 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three. The single biggest fall was The Ice Co Party Ice Cubes 1kg, down 68% from £1.60 to £0.50.

Biggest fallers

ProductBeforeNowChange
The Ice Co Party Ice Cubes 1kg
Iceland
£1.60£0.50−68%
Birds Eye 10 Breaded Chicken Fingers 250g
Iceland
£2.96£1.00−66%
Gosh! Beetroot Burgers With A Hint Of Mint
Morrisons
£2.75£1.00−63%
Superdrug Body Puff Green
Superdrug
£2.00£0.60−70%
Superdrug Body Puff Pink
Superdrug
£2.00£0.60−70%
BIC Cristal Soft Black Pens 10 Pack
Tesco
£4.00£1.50−62%
Olay Regenerist Niacinamide SPF30 Day Cream 50ml
Sainsbury's
£37.99£15.00−60%

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Ritter Sport Peppermint
Morrisons
£1.00£1.90+90%
Dash Pink Lady Apple Sparkling Water 4 × 330ml
Tesco
£2.50£4.75+90%
Aashirvaad Whole Wheat Atta
ASDA
£6.40£12.00+87%
Kenco Millicano 90g Intense Instant Coffee
Sainsbury's
£3.75£7.00+86%
Kenco Millicano 90g Decaf Barista Style Instant Coffee
Sainsbury's
£3.75£7.00+86%
Korbond Round Cord Elastic
Co-op
£1.00£1.90+90%
Table Fun Talking Tables Happy Birthday Balloons 10 pack
Waitrose
£1.60£3.00+87%
Glade sense spray twin refill frosted floral cherries
Morrisons
£4.00£7.50+87%
Durex Thin Feel 12 Condoms
ASDA
£7.50£13.98+86%
Lenor Midsummer 899ml 29w
Iceland
£1.89£3.50+85%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler37800%276176
Books & Media72090%1412
Bread & Baked Goods44150%122118
Clothing & Accessories34830%163
Cooking Ingredients122640%436500
Dairy & Milk Alternatives54990%179162
Drinks & Beverages154800%999953
Electricals & Tech12600%2324
Frozen Foods58800%123179
Fruits & Vegetables40260%126144
Grains & Cereals28920%126101
Health & Supplements57270%209245
Home & Household408640%663808
Meat, Poultry & Seafood73290%166198
Personal Care270000%1310933
Pet Care55010%102155
Plant-Based5500%3227
Ready Meals59570%136169
Snacks & Candy76580%414501
Toys & Games41240%10661
World Foods22170%19766

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler281ASDA (£1307.25)Sainsbury's (£1372.59)
Bread & Baked Goods114Morrisons (£245.11)Sainsbury's (£260.90)
Cooking Ingredients567ASDA (£1339.99)Tesco (£1380.16)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives307ASDA (£660.78)Sainsbury's (£710.72)
Drinks & Beverages770ASDA (£5409.33)Morrisons (£5779.71)
Frozen Foods187Sainsbury's (£645.95)Morrisons (£674.06)
Grains & Cereals159Sainsbury's (£381.15)Tesco (£391.59)
Health & Supplements268ASDA (£2136.67)Morrisons (£2202.48)
Home & Household308ASDA (£1678.38)Morrisons (£1769.76)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood50ASDA (£121.92)Sainsbury's (£127.39)
Personal Care974Sainsbury's (£5927.84)Morrisons (£6055.86)
Pet Care220ASDA (£1222.21)Sainsbury's (£1306.03)
Plant-Based32ASDA (£79.73)Tesco (£92.48)
Ready Meals86Tesco (£185.00)ASDA (£188.22)
Snacks & Candy369ASDA (£793.76)Morrisons (£845.61)
World Foods89Sainsbury's (£252.85)Tesco (£313.30)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports