MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 27 July 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 27 July 2026

Week of 27 July 2026 · sampled 2 August 2026, compared to 26 July 2026 · published 22 September 2026

174,973 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 2 August 2026, against the week to 26 July 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 6,355 fell against 5,859 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,786 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 10 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three. The single biggest fall was YANKee CANDLe Yankee White Linen & Lace Reed Diffuser 90Ml, down 70% from £10.00 to £3.00.

Biggest fallers

ProductBeforeNowChange
YANKee CANDLe Yankee White Linen & Lace Reed Diffuser 90ml
Tesco
£10.00£3.00−70%
Vileda PET PRO Electrostatic Brush
Tesco
£5.00£1.50−70%

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Biotiful Cherry Kefir Yogurt
Ocado
£1.32£2.50+89%
McCain Quick Cook French Fries 750g
Iceland
£1.60£3.00+87%
Wilkinson Sword Hydro 5 Men’s 1 Razor + 9 Blade Refills pack
Tesco
£13.20£24.75+87%
Wax Lyrical Large Jar Daisy Chains
Waitrose
£8.00£15.00+87%
Wax Lyrical Reed Diffuser, Laundry Days
Waitrose
£8.00£15.00+87%
Rimmel Match & Perfect Foundation Classicivory30ml
ASDA
£4.00£7.50+87%
Rimmel Match & Perfect Foundation True Ivory 30ml
ASDA
£4.00£7.50+87%
Rimmel Match Perfection Foundation 100 Ivory 30ml
ASDA
£4.00£7.50+87%
Gillette Venus Dermaplaner Blade Refills 4 Pack
ASDA
£7.50£14.00+86%
Sambucol kids gummies
Sainsbury's
£6.12£11.40+86%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler37860%144187
Books & Media70290%2010
Bread & Baked Goods45660%144349
Clothing & Accessories35140%859
Cooking Ingredients124990%249386
Dairy & Milk Alternatives55030%257368
Drinks & Beverages157040%924784
Electricals & Tech12970%4610
Frozen Foods58920%240296
Fruits & Vegetables41240%94136
Grains & Cereals29600%4269
Health & Supplements58670%248234
Home & Household402080%1113651
Meat, Poultry & Seafood75650%214213
Personal Care280740%18351059
Pet Care56240%98132
Plant-Based5660%1944
Ready Meals60340%162258
Snacks & Candy76810%282505
Toys & Games40830%6057
World Foods22720%75100

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler276ASDA (£1330.35)Morrisons (£1453.18)
Bread & Baked Goods118ASDA (£256.47)Sainsbury's (£278.25)
Cooking Ingredients546ASDA (£1295.46)Morrisons (£1346.53)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives291Tesco (£639.71)Morrisons (£671.02)
Drinks & Beverages754ASDA (£5415.00)Morrisons (£5728.90)
Frozen Foods177ASDA (£612.61)Sainsbury's (£628.55)
Grains & Cereals141Tesco (£334.49)ASDA (£360.11)
Health & Supplements258ASDA (£2007.54)Sainsbury's (£2067.48)
Home & Household285Tesco (£1481.28)Sainsbury's (£1579.61)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood55Tesco (£135.90)Morrisons (£143.70)
Personal Care946ASDA (£5912.15)Sainsbury's (£6262.12)
Pet Care212ASDA (£1203.42)Tesco (£1250.85)
Plant-Based27ASDA (£70.69)Morrisons (£74.75)
Ready Meals77ASDA (£157.97)Morrisons (£163.55)
Snacks & Candy353Tesco (£830.96)Morrisons (£882.79)
World Foods90Tesco (£234.50)Sainsbury's (£315.35)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports