MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 20 July 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 20 July 2026

Week of 20 July 2026 · sampled 26 July 2026, compared to 19 July 2026 · published 22 September 2026

174,784 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 26 July 2026, against the week to 19 July 2026.

More products rose than fell this week: 7,315 rose against 6,007 that fell. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,791 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 12 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three.

Biggest fallers

No product fell far enough this week to clear our noise threshold.

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Twister Heartbrand Twister Ice Lolly Fruit Zingerrr 4 × 70ml
ASDA
£1.45£2.74+88%
Club Orange Can 330ml
ASDA
£4.00£7.50+87%
Kikkoman Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce 250ml
ASDA
£1.75£3.25+85%
Trek Gluten Free Salted Caramel Protein Flapjack
Sainsbury's
£1.00£1.85+85%
Morrisons Melton Mowbray Small Pork Pie
Morrisons
£1.00£1.85+85%
Finn Crisp Original Rye Crispbread
Waitrose
£1.00£1.85+85%
Eylure Individuals Eye Lashes
Tesco
£4.00£7.60+90%
Table Fun Talking Tables Happy Birthday Balloons 10 pack
Waitrose
£1.60£3.00+87%
Oral-B Pro-Expert Gentle Whitening Toothpaste 125ml
Morrisons
£3.50£6.50+85%
BIC 4 Colours Rose Gold Pens 3 Pack
Sainsbury's
£3.25£6.00+84%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler37910%91145
Books & Media69280%1111
Bread & Baked Goods45120%132211
Clothing & Accessories35450%10
Cooking Ingredients125920%623797
Dairy & Milk Alternatives55370%93147
Drinks & Beverages158400%10021280
Electricals & Tech12610%197
Frozen Foods58870%215210
Fruits & Vegetables41110%6182
Grains & Cereals29620%159188
Health & Supplements58660%229297
Home & Household401820%871582
Meat, Poultry & Seafood75300%95130
Personal Care277680%13991674
Pet Care56040%294206
Plant-Based5720%2118
Ready Meals60860%7872
Snacks & Candy77620%468691
Toys & Games40540%5641
World Foods22710%84520

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler268ASDA (£1320.29)Morrisons (£1397.75)
Bread & Baked Goods114ASDA (£264.76)Sainsbury's (£288.95)
Cooking Ingredients560ASDA (£1331.15)Tesco (£1375.19)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives288ASDA (£632.22)Morrisons (£658.43)
Drinks & Beverages751ASDA (£5512.63)Morrisons (£5828.79)
Frozen Foods174ASDA (£596.00)Sainsbury's (£623.85)
Grains & Cereals162Morrisons (£383.30)ASDA (£402.51)
Health & Supplements257ASDA (£2003.09)Sainsbury's (£2108.98)
Home & Household296Tesco (£1590.73)Sainsbury's (£1740.28)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood46ASDA (£108.22)Tesco (£115.90)
Personal Care873ASDA (£5504.66)Sainsbury's (£5914.14)
Pet Care235ASDA (£1341.63)Tesco (£1403.20)
Plant-Based26ASDA (£64.99)Morrisons (£74.75)
Ready Meals88Morrisons (£190.03)ASDA (£191.03)
Snacks & Candy353ASDA (£821.94)Sainsbury's (£852.18)
World Foods82Tesco (£216.90)Sainsbury's (£295.05)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports