MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 24 August 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 24 August 2026

Week of 24 August 2026 · sampled 30 August 2026, compared to 23 August 2026 · published 22 September 2026

155,708 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 30 August 2026, against the week to 23 August 2026.

More products rose than fell this week: 6,773 rose against 5,281 that fell. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,413 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 11 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three.

Biggest fallers

No product fell far enough this week to clear our noise threshold.

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Rowntree's Fruit Pastille Berries Ice Lollies 4 × 65ml
ASDA
£1.25£2.36+88%
Tiny Friends Farm Russel Rabbit Crunchers With Carrot 120g
Ocado
£1.49£2.80+87%
Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Sauce 300g
Tesco
£1.20£2.25+87%
Schweppes Slimline Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L Bottle
ASDA
£1.00£1.87+87%
Schweppes Soda Water 1 Litre
ASDA
£1.00£1.87+87%
Tresemme Keratin Smooth Finishing oil 75ml
Tesco
£3.99£7.50+87%
Colgate Deep Clean Whitening Toothpaste With Baking Soda
Morrisons
£2.00£3.75+87%
Rimmel Match Perfection Foundation Classicbeige30ml
ASDA
£4.00£7.50+87%
Rimmel Match Perfection Foundation 503 Mocha 30ml
ASDA
£4.00£7.50+87%
Wilkinson Sword hydro 5 skin protection razor
Morrisons
£13.25£24.75+86%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler34130%234133
Books & Media71210%2320
Bread & Baked Goods39780%3483
Clothing & Accessories28920%12
Cooking Ingredients109410%182445
Dairy & Milk Alternatives50470%381353
Drinks & Beverages141480%394608
Electricals & Tech12190%1918
Frozen Foods50660%157209
Fruits & Vegetables36830%124111
Grains & Cereals26540%4869
Health & Supplements58180%118315
Home & Household339670%1385907
Meat, Poultry & Seafood66480%394365
Personal Care246530%9642024
Pet Care44670%77175
Plant-Based5080%4828
Ready Meals53900%299302
Snacks & Candy86540%278400
Toys & Games33010%2999
World Foods20330%88105

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler237Sainsbury's (£1114.34)Tesco (£1266.85)
Bread & Baked Goods71ASDA (£161.00)Morrisons (£166.96)
Cooking Ingredients412Sainsbury's (£1003.83)Tesco (£1033.78)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives212ASDA (£481.09)Sainsbury's (£504.30)
Drinks & Beverages555Tesco (£4030.68)Morrisons (£4185.83)
Frozen Foods133ASDA (£458.52)Morrisons (£484.39)
Grains & Cereals115Sainsbury's (£269.85)Tesco (£293.45)
Health & Supplements199ASDA (£1533.63)Morrisons (£1575.56)
Home & Household222ASDA (£1105.79)Morrisons (£1139.02)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood32ASDA (£81.10)Sainsbury's (£85.78)
Personal Care753ASDA (£4821.99)Sainsbury's (£5029.35)
Pet Care188ASDA (£1067.71)Morrisons (£1131.88)
Plant-Based25ASDA (£63.78)Tesco (£69.49)
Ready Meals62ASDA (£142.83)Tesco (£151.85)
Snacks & Candy233ASDA (£532.89)Sainsbury's (£560.97)
World Foods56Sainsbury's (£163.55)Tesco (£189.30)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports