MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 6 July 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 6 July 2026

Week of 6 July 2026 · sampled 12 July 2026, compared to 5 July 2026 · published 22 September 2026

175,958 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 12 July 2026, against the week to 5 July 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 5,470 fell against 5,228 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,811 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 12 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three. The single biggest fall was Tails Cocktails Espresso Martini Premixed Vodka Cocktail, down 69% from £16.40 to £5.00.

Biggest fallers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Tails Cocktails Espresso Martini Premixed Vodka Cocktail
Waitrose
£16.40£5.00−69%
Tesco 10 Prawn Kushiyaki Skewers 180g
Tesco
£3.15£1.00−68%
Tesco 8 Prawn Bao Buns 256g
Tesco
£3.00£1.00−66%
Gosh! Black Bean & Red Pepper Burger With Chipotle And Lime 220g
Morrisons
£2.75£1.00−63%
Braun Series Xt5 Beard Trimmer, Xt5100
Tesco
£49.99£15.00−69%
Narciso Rodriguez All Of Me Eau De Parfum 90ml
Boots
£120.00£37.50−68%
Sanctuary Spa Signature Natural Oils Ultra Rich Body Lotion 250ml
Savers
£8.99£2.99−66%
Waitrose 7D 2PP Barely There Body Shaper Caramel L
Waitrose
£15.00£5.00−66%
Waitrose 15D 2PP Sleek Body Shaper Almond L
Waitrose
£15.00£5.00−66%

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Pizza Express Classic Margherita, Mozzarella
Ocado
£3.00£5.50+83%
Aunt Bessie’s Cauliflower Cheese 550g
ASDA
£1.55£2.84+83%
Naturya Organic Breakfast Boost Superberries
Sainsbury's
£2.75£5.00+81%
Carex Advanced Care Antibacterial Hand Wash - Coconut Oil 250ml
Tesco
£1.00£1.90+90%
Canesmeno Multi Support Food Supplement Tablet ×30
Morrisons
£10.00£19.00+90%
Vitabiotics WellKid Orange Vegan Peppa Pig Omega-3 DHA Jellies 3-7yrs
Ocado
£4.50£8.45+87%
Oral-B Pro-Expert Gentle Whitening Toothpaste 125ml
Morrisons
£3.50£6.50+85%
Glade Sense & Spray Twin Refill Sandalwood Jasmine
Waitrose
£4.00£7.35+83%
Childs Farm Tangle-Taming Conditioner 250ml Strawberry and Mint Kids Tear Free Formula
Superdrug
£3.00£5.49+83%
Nivea MEN Hyaluron Anti-Age Face Moisturising Gel
Morrisons
£8.25£15.00+81%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler38110%248172
Books & Media72910%138
Bread & Baked Goods45780%190200
Clothing & Accessories39840%20
Cooking Ingredients126100%276187
Dairy & Milk Alternatives56300%228216
Drinks & Beverages159530%357286
Electricals & Tech12660%5362
Frozen Foods59840%252252
Fruits & Vegetables41740%9366
Grains & Cereals29660%5445
Health & Supplements58360%179157
Home & Household403000%1347524
Meat, Poultry & Seafood75640%172192
Personal Care273920%13282276
Pet Care55580%171195
Plant-Based5690%2526
Ready Meals62120%172163
Snacks & Candy78310%191149
Toys & Games40300%4311
World Foods22870%6839

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler311ASDA (£1504.70)Tesco (£1598.75)
Bread & Baked Goods119ASDA (£265.01)Sainsbury's (£283.10)
Cooking Ingredients608ASDA (£1463.70)Tesco (£1496.94)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives317ASDA (£686.72)Sainsbury's (£743.96)
Drinks & Beverages805ASDA (£5735.54)Morrisons (£6262.89)
Frozen Foods183ASDA (£621.89)Morrisons (£637.75)
Grains & Cereals173Sainsbury's (£422.15)ASDA (£430.64)
Health & Supplements283ASDA (£2180.35)Morrisons (£2236.13)
Home & Household303Tesco (£1496.63)Morrisons (£1664.86)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood49ASDA (£119.01)Morrisons (£126.35)
Personal Care988ASDA (£6108.83)Morrisons (£6284.60)
Pet Care238ASDA (£1387.34)Sainsbury's (£1481.28)
Plant-Based30ASDA (£74.50)Tesco (£87.08)
Ready Meals91Morrisons (£188.85)ASDA (£194.59)
Snacks & Candy385ASDA (£852.79)Morrisons (£909.72)
World Foods89Sainsbury's (£254.65)ASDA (£307.84)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports