MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 14 September 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 14 September 2026

Week of 14 September 2026 · sampled 20 September 2026, compared to 13 September 2026 · published 22 September 2026

194,525 products compared across 12 UK stores for the week to 20 September 2026, against the week to 13 September 2026.

More products rose than fell this week: 16,571 rose against 6,296 that fell. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 6,887 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 7 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three.

Biggest fallers

No product fell far enough this week to clear our noise threshold.

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Osem Bissi Snack Onion Flavour
Ocado
£1.00£1.90+90%
Scrumbles Krunchies Cat Dental Pillow Treats
Sainsbury's
£1.00£1.90+90%
Scrumbles Krunchies Cat Calming Pillow Treats
Sainsbury's
£1.00£1.90+90%
Scholl Verruca and Wart Remover Freeze Treatment
ASDA
£8.50£16.14+89%
Centrum MultiGummies Mixed Fruit, Cherry, Berry & Orange Multivitamin Gummies 30s
Sainsbury's
£3.95£7.50+89%
Pregnacare Maximum Prenatal Vitamins & Minerals Dual Pack X84
ASDA
£10.00£18.93+89%
Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil with Vitamin D 30s
ASDA
£5.00£9.46+89%
Vitabiotics Wellwoman 70+ Advanced Vitamin & Mineral Tablets 30s
ASDA
£5.00£9.45+89%
Wellman 70+ Advanced Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Tablets 30s
ASDA
£5.00£9.45+89%
Gatorade Hydration Booster Electrolytes Powder Sachets Strawberry + Watermelon Multipack 20 × 13.5g
Sainsbury's
£13.24£25.00+88%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler68870%110267
Books & Media67400%910
Bread & Baked Goods41010%100107
Clothing & Accessories34250%110
Cooking Ingredients112720%443348
Dairy & Milk Alternatives46520%394280
Drinks & Beverages141610%787775
Electricals & Tech29150%6147
Frozen Foods50630%278221
Fruits & Vegetables34630%14081
Grains & Cereals26620%113128
Health & Supplements87660%1461474
Home & Household388620%858778
Meat, Poultry & Seafood59100%340320
Personal Care474400%141710440
Pet Care57300%166255
Plant-Based4940%4738
Ready Meals48360%176236
Snacks & Candy90660%570472
Toys & Games49910%6527
World Foods21030%6897

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler184ASDA (£938.99)Tesco (£1031.10)
Bread & Baked Goods82Morrisons (£183.09)Sainsbury's (£194.10)
Cooking Ingredients406ASDA (£966.53)Tesco (£1018.89)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives190ASDA (£418.66)Morrisons (£436.52)
Drinks & Beverages534ASDA (£3746.30)Morrisons (£4021.69)
Frozen Foods117Sainsbury's (£412.27)Tesco (£427.34)
Grains & Cereals115Tesco (£268.45)Morrisons (£283.71)
Health & Supplements197ASDA (£1612.94)Sainsbury's (£1665.73)
Home & Household199Tesco (£1044.14)Sainsbury's (£1080.43)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood30ASDA (£78.43)Tesco (£79.70)
Personal Care646Tesco (£4092.25)Morrisons (£4191.59)
Pet Care170ASDA (£949.94)Sainsbury's (£1010.19)
Plant-Based20Sainsbury's (£51.80)Morrisons (£53.10)
Ready Meals67Tesco (£128.30)Morrisons (£138.00)
Snacks & Candy247Tesco (£522.43)Sainsbury's (£545.43)
World Foods61Sainsbury's (£147.25)Morrisons (£157.09)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports