MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 17 August 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 17 August 2026

Week of 17 August 2026 · sampled 23 August 2026, compared to 16 August 2026 · published 22 September 2026

182,139 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 23 August 2026, against the week to 16 August 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 5,775 fell against 4,694 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,931 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 14 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three. The single biggest fall was Redefine Meat Plant Based Pulled Beef, down 66% from £3.00 to £1.00.

Biggest fallers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Redefine Meat Plant Based Pulled Beef
ASDA
£3.00£1.00−66%
Redefine Meat Plant Based Shawarma
ASDA
£3.00£1.00−66%
Unwins Wildflowers The Pollinator Seed Blend 1.2kg
Tesco
£6.00£1.80−70%
Woodvale Romantic Floral Pencil Case PU
Tesco
£5.00£1.50−70%
Pukka Stationery Pad A6 Jotta Notebook 80 Sheets - Assorted
Tesco
£1.80£0.55−69%
Pukka Ombre Box File
Tesco
£3.60£1.20−66%
Pukka A5 Jotta 80 Sheets Assorted
Tesco
£2.40£0.80−66%
Sensodyne Daily Care Soft Sensitive Teeth & Gums Toothbrush
Savers
£3.00£1.00−66%

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Filippo Berio Special Selection Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Waitrose
£5.00£9.50+90%
Wilkinson Sword Intuition Complete Care Mini Travel Women's Razor
Superdrug
£5.00£9.50+90%
Young's Omega 3 Fish Cakes 4 Pack 200g
Tesco
£1.00£1.90+90%
Oral-B Pro Clean Medium Toothbrush 2 Pack
Morrisons
£2.90£5.50+89%
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Bond Repair Serum, for Damaged Hair, for Deep Repair, 150ml
ASDA
£8.50£15.98+88%
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Glycolic Gloss 5 Minute Lamination 200ml
ASDA
£8.50£15.98+88%
L’Oréal Paris Elvive Bond Repair Pre-Shampoo Treatment 200ml
ASDA
£8.50£15.98+88%
L'Oréal Elvive Growth Booster Serum 102ml
ASDA
£8.50£15.98+88%
L'Oréal Paris Elvive Glycolic Gloss Leave-In Serum With Glycolic Acid Ideal For Dull Hair 150ml
ASDA
£8.50£15.98+88%
Joie Kubbie Coal Bedside Crib & Travel Cot
Tesco
£40.00£75.00+87%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler39310%182197
Books & Media74090%3111
Bread & Baked Goods46770%169149
Clothing & Accessories36430%73
Cooking Ingredients127120%272406
Dairy & Milk Alternatives55500%150153
Drinks & Beverages160670%5181095
Electricals & Tech14690%5759
Frozen Foods58870%277257
Fruits & Vegetables43000%2955
Grains & Cereals30080%78110
Health & Supplements66870%127185
Home & Household423100%1375599
Meat, Poultry & Seafood75230%5779
Personal Care277550%1707649
Pet Care59090%162110
Plant-Based5670%1210
Ready Meals61730%7388
Snacks & Candy98390%412365
Toys & Games43110%2221
World Foods22710%5682

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler251ASDA (£1234.06)Morrisons (£1308.39)
Bread & Baked Goods108ASDA (£237.47)Sainsbury's (£245.35)
Cooking Ingredients506ASDA (£1211.66)Morrisons (£1246.73)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives260ASDA (£599.31)Sainsbury's (£635.85)
Drinks & Beverages653ASDA (£4554.16)Morrisons (£4684.05)
Frozen Foods153ASDA (£527.19)Morrisons (£556.98)
Grains & Cereals142Sainsbury's (£350.75)Tesco (£369.10)
Health & Supplements256ASDA (£2100.07)Sainsbury's (£2163.03)
Home & Household247ASDA (£1287.86)Tesco (£1337.67)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood46ASDA (£115.61)Morrisons (£120.90)
Personal Care871Tesco (£5412.79)Sainsbury's (£5675.25)
Pet Care199ASDA (£1120.50)Morrisons (£1148.40)
Plant-Based24ASDA (£67.33)Sainsbury's (£74.10)
Ready Meals79ASDA (£166.49)Morrisons (£173.65)
Snacks & Candy320ASDA (£720.52)Morrisons (£775.09)
World Foods78ASDA (£237.66)Tesco (£260.45)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports