MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 13 July 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 13 July 2026

Week of 13 July 2026 · sampled 19 July 2026, compared to 12 July 2026 · published 22 September 2026

175,432 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 19 July 2026, against the week to 12 July 2026.

More products fell than rose this week: 12,643 fell against 11,430 that rose. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,757 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 10 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three. The single biggest fall was Morrisons Carrot, Broccoli And Cauliflower Steam Bag, down 66% from £2.25 to £0.75.

Biggest fallers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Morrisons Carrot, Broccoli And Cauliflower Steam Bag
Morrisons
£2.25£0.75−66%
Exceptional by ASDA Hand Finished Toffee & Pecan Roulade 420g
ASDA
£5.73£2.00−65%
Max Remedies Acute Diarrhoea Relief Capsules 6 Capsules
Savers
£1.50£0.49−67%
Korbond Compact Lint Roller & Refills
Ocado
£4.45£1.50−66%
Galpharm Loratadine Tablets
Savers
£2.50£0.89−64%
Bassetts Multivitamins Strawberr Flavour 60 Gummies 3-6 Years
Sainsbury's
£10.50£3.85−63%
Philips Sonicare 6100 Series Black Electric Toothbrush
Ocado
£230.00£90.00−60%

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Deli Kitchen Sourdough Flatbread
Ocado
£1.00£1.90+90%
Tilda Boil in the Bag Brown Basmati Rice
Ocado
£1.00£1.90+90%
innocent Coconut Water Multipack
Ocado
£9.00£17.00+88%
Dr. Oetker Ristorante Quattro Formaggi Pizza 340g
Ocado
£1.60£3.00+87%
Tesco Cheese and Garlic Flatbread 230g
Tesco
£1.20£2.25+87%
Carex Advanced Care Shea Butter Handwash 250ml
Morrisons
£1.00£1.90+90%
Carex Advanced Care Macadamia Oil Hand Wash 250ml
Morrisons
£1.00£1.90+90%
Yankee Candle Home Inspiration Large Jar - Patisserie Treat
Tesco
£9.00£17.00+88%
Yankee Candle Home Inspiration Large Jar - Zesty Margarita
Tesco
£9.00£17.00+88%
L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Anti-Ageing & Firming Day Cream with Retinol
Ocado
£8.00£15.00+87%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler37570%326468
Books & Media73190%3557
Bread & Baked Goods45830%174137
Clothing & Accessories39390%3961112
Cooking Ingredients126550%777814
Dairy & Milk Alternatives56110%421466
Drinks & Beverages159190%17471440
Electricals & Tech12660%1716
Frozen Foods59410%423334
Fruits & Vegetables41610%188193
Grains & Cereals29590%240215
Health & Supplements58520%278286
Home & Household399760%21731743
Meat, Poultry & Seafood75740%388402
Personal Care273900%31122486
Pet Care54730%319364
Plant-Based5730%5772
Ready Meals62240%322315
Snacks & Candy78370%463347
Toys & Games39960%17790
World Foods23000%59869

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler293ASDA (£1421.20)Sainsbury's (£1497.45)
Bread & Baked Goods118Morrisons (£269.46)Sainsbury's (£291.90)
Cooking Ingredients602ASDA (£1438.97)Tesco (£1467.74)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives321ASDA (£694.06)Morrisons (£729.77)
Drinks & Beverages789ASDA (£5721.80)Morrisons (£6022.30)
Frozen Foods183Morrisons (£627.86)Sainsbury's (£653.80)
Grains & Cereals170Sainsbury's (£407.50)ASDA (£427.68)
Health & Supplements270ASDA (£2073.74)Morrisons (£2116.22)
Home & Household286Tesco (£1480.86)Morrisons (£1667.40)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood48ASDA (£118.67)Morrisons (£125.00)
Personal Care957ASDA (£5779.69)Sainsbury's (£6397.74)
Pet Care231ASDA (£1328.25)Sainsbury's (£1427.38)
Plant-Based32ASDA (£79.73)Morrisons (£88.35)
Ready Meals91Sainsbury's (£194.20)Tesco (£197.20)
Snacks & Candy374ASDA (£834.47)Morrisons (£877.99)
World Foods91Tesco (£234.90)ASDA (£309.62)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports