MyGroceryPal

Home / Price report / Week of 3 August 2026

UK grocery prices: week of 3 August 2026

Week of 3 August 2026 · sampled 9 August 2026, compared to 2 August 2026 · published 22 September 2026

176,298 products compared across 13 UK stores for the week to 9 August 2026, against the week to 2 August 2026.

More products rose than fell this week: 6,689 rose against 6,172 that fell. No category moved much: Baby & Toddler shifted most, and across the 3,797 products compared there the median price was unchanged. ASDA came out cheapest in 13 of the 16 categories where Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons all carry a comparable basket, more than any of the other three.

Biggest fallers

No product fell far enough this week to clear our noise threshold.

Biggest risers

ProductBeforeNowChange
Cirio Chopped Tomatoes 4X400g
Ocado
£2.50£4.70+88%
Naked Gold Machine Super Smoothie 750ml
ASDA
£2.00£3.76+88%
East End Premium Gold Chakki Stoneground Wholewheat Chapatti Atta 5kg
ASDA
£5.75£10.75+86%
Tesco Finest 2 Wild Caught Sockeye Salmon Fillets 230g
Tesco
£5.75£10.75+86%
Emmi High Protein Caffe Latte 230ml
Morrisons
£1.00£1.85+85%
Fuel Red Berry Multigrain Flakes High Protein Breakfast Cereal  350g
Tesco
£2.00£3.70+85%
Korbond Round Cord Elastic
Co-op
£1.00£1.90+90%
BetterYou MultiVit Spray
Tesco
£5.25£9.90+88%
Scoville Pro Frying Pan With Helper Handle
ASDA
£14.00£26.00+85%
Lenor Midsummer 899ml 29w
Iceland
£1.89£3.50+85%

Category price moves

CategoryProductsMedian changeFellRose
Baby & Toddler37970%138181
Books & Media75890%1926
Bread & Baked Goods45980%131127
Clothing & Accessories33200%54
Cooking Ingredients124220%348489
Dairy & Milk Alternatives55200%382486
Drinks & Beverages155780%615701
Electricals & Tech14120%4033
Frozen Foods59100%256254
Fruits & Vegetables41790%133200
Grains & Cereals29060%5198
Health & Supplements58580%182104
Home & Household411940%1245809
Meat, Poultry & Seafood75190%381442
Personal Care279670%9531171
Pet Care55780%338183
Plant-Based5580%3463
Ready Meals60530%325345
Snacks & Candy78210%425199
Toys & Games41070%8062
World Foods22750%85706

Cheapest for a full basket

CategoryBasket sizeCheapestDearest
Baby & Toddler231ASDA (£1106.73)Morrisons (£1186.37)
Bread & Baked Goods105ASDA (£251.36)Sainsbury's (£271.95)
Cooking Ingredients499ASDA (£1224.01)Tesco (£1252.72)
Dairy & Milk Alternatives256ASDA (£571.60)Sainsbury's (£617.75)
Drinks & Beverages701ASDA (£5046.34)Morrisons (£5307.67)
Frozen Foods156ASDA (£536.01)Tesco (£547.60)
Grains & Cereals136Sainsbury's (£336.50)ASDA (£354.03)
Health & Supplements243ASDA (£1891.76)Sainsbury's (£1959.03)
Home & Household236ASDA (£1209.63)Sainsbury's (£1269.50)
Meat, Poultry & Seafood42ASDA (£107.66)Sainsbury's (£109.94)
Personal Care756ASDA (£4807.39)Sainsbury's (£5013.14)
Pet Care179ASDA (£1010.16)Tesco (£1063.65)
Plant-Based22ASDA (£57.98)Sainsbury's (£65.25)
Ready Meals76ASDA (£158.06)Tesco (£164.25)
Snacks & Candy321Tesco (£709.11)Morrisons (£766.09)
World Foods79Morrisons (£243.83)Sainsbury's (£271.10)

Methodology

Each week's price for a product is the price we had recorded for it on the Sunday of that week, taking the cheapest price across the full-catalogue stores that list it for sale. Only products with a recorded price in both the current and the comparison week are counted as compared. A product only appears in the biggest fallers or risers if its price the week before was at least £1.00, the change was at least 20p, a rise was no more than 90% and a fall no more than 70%, and it is a grocery or household product rather than a book, toy, clothing or electrical item, so that a single unreliable reading cannot headline the report. Within each list, groceries come before household, personal care, health and baby products. A category appears in the movement table only if at least 30 of its products were compared. The basket comparison covers Tesco, Sainsbury's, ASDA and Morrisons, and a category's basket is only the products all four of those stores carried that week, shown only where that basket reaches 20 products. This report is a weekly snapshot: the retailer's own site and the price at the checkout are authoritative.

Earlier reports